Road networks and highways connect Ajara region to the rest of Georgia and neighboring countries: Turkey, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
• Senaki-Poti-Sarpi (46.5 km) - route to Turkey
• Batumi-Akhalkalaki-Akhaltsikhe (117 km) - route to Azerbaijan and Armenia
• Kobuleti-Sarpi highway (59 km) - route to Turkey (Under construction; will be completed in 2015)
The role of suburban and long-distance passenger’s transfer is very important and essential for Ajara. The road transport is well-developed, especially in mountainous parts of region, because mostly it is the only way of transportation there.
Renewed Batumi International Airport was opened in 2007 by TAV Airports Holding. Airport has direct connection with 5 countries on 8 different destinations. Besides domestic flight (Batumi-Tbilisi), the airport serves regular international flights operated by Georgian Airways, Turkish Airlines, Pegasus Airlines, Sibir S 7, Belavia, Iraqi Airlines: Batumi-Istanbul, Batumi-Kiev, Batumi-Minsk, Batumi-Moscow, Batumi – Baghdad, Batumi – Erbil, Batumi – Sulaymaniyah, Batumi - Tbilisi. During summer season, airport serves additional international flights: Batumi-Tel-Aviv, Batumi – Warsaw.
Makhinjauri and Kobuleti railway stations were built and modernized in 2006. Makhinjauri railway station serves around 560 000 passengers annually.
Train passengers are transported within the country. Ajara is a tourism region. Considering the fact that the biggest share of foreign visitors are from Armenia, the Georgian Railway appointed seasonal Erevan-Makhinjauri train, which started in 2007.
Batumi Railway Cargo Terminal and Station
Georgia is a part of Europe-Caucasus-Asia transit corridor (TRACECA) and represents an alternative route for strategic cargo movement from the Caspian Sea to Europe and vice versa. The length of the main railway from Choloki to Batumi is 34 km and the railway development of the stations is 35.7 km.
Batumi Sea port is distinguished with its geostrategic and natural advantages: