• Istanbul-Batumi Business Forum
The Investment Forum "Istanbul-Batumi", organized by the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Ajara Autonomous Republic, was opened today in Istanbul at the conference hall of the local Chamber of Commerce. It was attended by over 120 participants. Investment Forum was organized with the support and cooperation of Istanbul Chamber of Commerce, Consulate of Georgia to the Republic of Turkey, The International Investors Association and Ajara Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The forum was also attended by the leading Turkish investors, representatives of various large companies and other senior officials. Representatives of the Government of Ajara A.R. held bilateral meetings with investors and discuss their future business plans related to Batumi.
With special presentation, the representative of the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Ajara A.R. introduced forum participants with the investment potential of Ajara region, objects of privatization and regulation of starting/doing a business in Georgia. The forum guests were also invited to watch promotional-investment video clip about Ajara region. Representative of Department of Tourism and Resorts of Ajara also made a presentation about the tourism opportunities of the region.
In the framework of the forum, Georgian and Turkish private companies, representing in particular construction, tourism and logistics sectors, took a part in the B2B meetings where they shared their experiences in doing business in respective countries and set future plans of mutual cooperation.